Precision Clean-Tear®

$0.00

 

Precision Clean-Tear® bags are specially designed to smoothly tear open, allowing quick, easy, and sanitary access to packaged cleanroom gloves and supplies, medical devices, garments, gowns, and other products without having to use scissors or a razor blade. Made of a translucent film specially formulated to tear in a linear fashion, PCT reduces the unwanted generation of particulate material that can occur when opening a sealed bag.

Contact Us

Description

To ensure the highest standards of traceability and quality, each order is manufactured from its own exclusive base of raw material, which is tested regularly for leachables, extractables, and off-gassing characteristics. Each manufacturing job is tested for particle content and certified with a letter of conformance.

These bags are available in gauges from .002″ to .006″ and in custom sizes ranging from 2″ x 2″ to 48″ x 52″. A number of variations of Precision Clean-Tear bags are available; including printed, white opaque, colored tints, ultraviolet inhibitor, and IPA resistant ink. Precision Clean-Tear bags are manufactured and packaged in our Class 4 cleanroom, and they are suitable for sterilization by gamma radiation.

VARIATIONS FOR FLAT BAGS

Gauge (min/max).002/.006
Width (min/max)2"/48"
Length (min/max)2"/52"

TECHNICAL DATA

PropertiesASTM TestTypical Values
Dart Impact, g D1709120
Elmendorf Tear Strength, g/mil, (MD) D19221650
Elmendorf Tear Strength, g/mil, (TD) D19221550
Tensile Strength at Yield, psi, (MD) D8821650
Tensile Strength at Yield, psi, (TD)D8821550
Ultimate Tensile Strength, psi, (MD) D8823100
Ultimate Tensile Strength, psi (TD) D8821850
% Elongation at Break, (MD)D882430
% Elongation at Break, (TD)D882580
% Secant Modulus, (MD)D 882 61,600
% Secant Modulus, (TD)D 882 66,500
Gloss, 45° D245765
HazeD100360
Coefficient of Friction D18940.6
Melt Index, g/10 min D123824
MVTR (g/100 sq in/24 hr) E96/66 1.2
OTR (cc/100 sq in/24 hr) E9653T186
Summary
product image
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
Author Rating
1star
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
1star
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
1star
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
1star
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
1star
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
Aggregate Rating
no rating based on 0 votes
Brand Name
PPC Flexible Packaging
Product Name
Precision Clean-Tear®

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Precision Clean-Tear®

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WordPress Video Lightbox

Pin It on Pinterest